Staff Guidance, Accredited Investors, and Civil Unions
[…] Staff Guidance, Accredited Investors, and Civil Unions
CorpFin put out some staff interpretations of the standards for accredited investors. They are dated July 3, 2014 and can be found here.
The definition of accredited investor in Rule 501 of Regulation D (17 C.F.R. 230.501) provides a net asset test. The test looks to the assets of the investor singularly or together with a spouse. See Rule 501 ("Any natural person whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person's spouse, at the time of his purchase exceeds $1,000,000"). Use of the term "spouse" is limiting and predates the advent of civil unions.